PRIVACY POLICY

CHOOSING POSITIVITY, LLC.

Effective Date: April 7, 2020

Your privacy is very important to Choosing Positivity, LLC. This Privacy Policy applies to https://choosingpositivity.com (the “Site”) and Choosing Positivity, LLC. This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, use and share your personal information.

1. WHO WE ARE

Choosing Positivity, LLC. collects, uses and is responsible for certain personal information about you in order to best perform services for you.

2. CHILDREN’S ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT

This website and any products and services offered herein are not intended for persons under the age of 13. Choosing Positivity, LLC. does not knowingly collect information from anyone under 13 years of age. Choosing Positivity, LLC. prohibits children under the age of 13 from using all interactive portions of this website, including leaving any comments, filling out forms, or otherwise submitting information. Choosing Positivity, LLC. will not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13. If Choosing Positivity, LLC. learns it has any information or content from anyone under the age of 13, it will delete that information.

3. THE PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND USE

a. Information Collected by Us

Choosing Positivity, LLC. may collect information in order to send e-mails, fulfill orders, deliver products and services, complete customer transactions, oversee contests and promotions and improve website performance and customer service.

When you voluntarily sign up for e-mails or giveaways, register for a program, leave comments, order a service or product, fill out any type of form, attend a retreat, access private membership pages, or otherwise contact Choosing Positivity, LLC. via an online form or e-mail certain personal information that you provide will be collected.

You are not required to provide any personally identifiable information to simply enter or visit this website. 

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

Additionally, when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information including credit card, email address, and phone number.  We refer to this information as “Order Information.”

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

b. Cookies and Similar Technologies

We collect Device Information using “Cookies.” Cookies are data files placed on your device or computer. In many cases cookies include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

Cookies are used by most websites, including ours. Many websites wouldn’t work very well without certain cookies. We use these cookies to avoid crashes, present information, fix bugs, and safeguard the security of our site and your account. Because these types of cookies are often necessary for our site to function, we do not provide you with an ability to opt-out of them. You can remove them any time by using the settings in your browser. Bear in mind, this may impact your usage of our website and prohibit certain functions.

Some cookies provide important services but are not strictly necessary for our website to work. These cookies use information about your interactions with us so we can suggest clothes and special offers for you. If your shopping is interrupted, they remember where you left off and send you reminders that you truly deserve that new outfit. These reminders might be sent to you in an email, on social media or while you’re browsing another website or on another device. We think these cookies are useful and will make it easier for you to shop with us. But you might disagree. If so, you can tell us not to use certain cookies by using the opt-out tools we have placed on our ecommerce websites.  These options vary by geographic region. 

We also collect Device Information using “Log files,” “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels.”  Log files track actions happening on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps. Web beacons, tags and pixels are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

We may also use cookies and similar technologies to gather information about the success of our ad campaigns and use of our products and services. These technologies may include Google Analytics, Adobe Analytics, Adobe Flash and others. You can opt-out by visiting Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on and Adobe Your Privacy Choices. You can also adjust your privacy settings for Adobe Flash player by visiting the Website Storage Settings Panel and the Global Storage Settings Panel.

 

c. How We Use Your Personal Information

Choosing Positivity, LLC. collects such information in order to send e-mails, fulfill orders, deliver services and products, complete customer transactions, oversee contests and promotions and improve website performance and customer service.

The Order Information we collect is generally used to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations).

Furthermore, we use Order Information to communicate with you and screen our orders for potential risk or fraud.

Additionally, when in line with any preferences you have shared with us, we may provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

d. Who We Share Your Personal Information With

Choosing Positivity, LLC. respects your privacy. We will not trade, sell or transfer your personally identifiable information to third parties (beyond what is necessary for fulfilling a customer transaction or for the basic functionality of an online service) without your consent.

Choosing Positivity, LLC. shares your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as defined above.  For example, we use Shopify to power our online store--you can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here:  https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.  We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site--you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here:  https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.  You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here:  https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Choosing Positivity, LLC. may also combine information we collect from you with information we obtain from other sources. This may include your online and in-store purchase transactions and other interactions you have with us and our partners. This data sharing enables delivery of the goods you ordered and processing of any purchases you make.

Choosing Positivity, LLC. may collect Personal Information from you in connection with optional contests, special offers or promotions. Choosing Positivity, LLC. will share such information with necessary third parties for the purpose of carrying out the contest, special offer or promotion. We will ask for your consent to such disclosure and use of such information, prior to your participation in the contest, special offer or promotion.

As described above, Choosing Positivity, LLC.  also uses your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you.  For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by emailing us at optout@choosingpositivity.com

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at:  http://optout.aboutads.info/.

Choosing Positivity, LLC. may release Personal Information to enforce its Website Terms and Conditions of Use, other Terms and Conditions, manage its business, protect users or the general public, comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, to otherwise protect our rights, or to otherwise comply with legal obligations.

We do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

e. Whether Information Has to Be Provided by You and Why

The provision of name and email address is required from you to enable us to add you to our email list. Your payment information is required from you to enable us to provide our paid services. Your mailing address is required from you to enable us to ship any physical goods you purchase. We do not require you to provide any personal data in order to view our website. We will inform you when we collect it whether you are required to provide the information to us.

f. How Long Your Personal Information Will Be Kept

Choosing Positivity, LLC. will hold all Personal Information indefinitely unless you request for us to delete it or unsubscribe from our marketing contacts, which you are free to do at any time. 

g. Reasons We Can Collect and Use Your Personal Information

Choosing Positivity, LLC. collects and uses your personal information to further the following legitimate interests: to send e-mails, fulfill orders, deliver services and products, complete customer transactions, oversee contests and promotions and improve website performance and customer service.

4. European Residents

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above.  Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

5. YOUR RIGHTS

If you want to unsubscribe from receiving e-mails from Choosing Positivity, LLC., you may do so at any time. Each e-mail from Choosing Positivity, LLC. includes instructions for unsubscribing from these e-mail communications or you may email us at optout@choosingpositivity.com.

If you are covered by the General Data Protection Regulation, you have a number of important rights free of charge.

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals’ rights under the General Data Protection Regulation, available at: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/ .

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

  • Email us at iam@choosingpositivity.com
  • Provide us enough information to identify you (name and email address associated with your account)
  • Provide us proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driver’s license or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill)
  • Provide us with the information to which your request relates

6. LINKS TO OTHER SITES & THIRD PARTY SERVICES

Choosing Positivity, LLC. is not responsible for, and this policy does not address, the privacy practices of other third parties, such as Google, Microsoft, Facebook, Apple, or any other app developers, social media platforms, operating system providers, wireless or telecommunications service providers, device manufacturers, or payment processors. The inclusion of a link on our services does not imply an endorsement of the linked sites or services by us or our affiliates. You may see advertising or other content on this website that links to the Site and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors or other third parties.  Any products or services reached through a third-party link are subject to separate privacy policies. Choosing Positivity, LLC. is not responsible for or liable for any content on or actions taken by such third-party websites.

7. Sensitive information

Choosing Positivity, LLC. asks that you not send us, and you not disclose, any sensitive personal information (e.g., social security numbers, information related to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion or other beliefs, health, biometrics or genetic characteristics, criminal background, or trade union membership) on or through our services or otherwise to us unless requested.

8. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

This policy is effective as of April 7, 2020.  We may change, modify or update this Privacy Policy at any time and will notify you of any such changes by email.

9. HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, the information we hold about you, or you wish to change your personal information in our records, please contact iam@choosingpositivity.com. 

[NOTE: you must include contact information for the Data Protection Officer if you have appointed one.]

We hope that we can resolve any question or concern you raise about our use of your information.

If you are covered by the General Data Protection Regulation, you may lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live, or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred.